Little Red – Natural Seaweed Skin Care Products
Outlined below are the primary benefits of each of the natural ingredients used in Little Red products.
Carrageen Moss (Chondrus Crispus)
If mermaids had a beauty secret, it would be seaweed. Hand-picked and harvested off the West Coast of Ireland, our carrageen moss is an ancient traditional Irish cure, full of nutrients and minerals that can restore and maintain the beauty and health of our body.
When applied in a cream, carrageen moss is a naturally hydrating and detoxifying skin food. The antimicrobial and antiviral properties of this seaweed help to ease chapped skin, dermatitis, eczema and psoriasis; soothing any irritations. Carrageen moss aids skin cell renewal, thus counteracting premature ageing by smoothing wrinkles. It leaves your skin soft with a silky finish.
Beeswax (Cera Alba)
Little Red uses only pure Irish unbleached beeswax in our range. It exudes a delightful fragrance of honey, flower nectar and pollen and naturally contains traces of propolis and royal jelly. Thus our beeswax has a multitude of therapeutic properties of its own, is hypo-allergenic, and is known to ease skin conditions such as eczema and dermatitis.
Rosehip Oil (Rosa Canina)
Full of essential fatty acids (omega-6’s and omega-3’s) and powerful antioxidants, our organic rosehip oil helps to regenerate damaged skin tissues. When our skin is exposed to pollutants, ‘free radicals’ are formed, which destroy precious skin cells and cause our skin to wrinkle and dry up. Antioxidants neutralise or eliminate these free radicals, thus diminishing premature ageing.
The astringent quality of rosehips keeps the skin elastic so it delays the ageing process. With frequent use, rosehip oil can help smooth fine lines and wrinkles so that the skin generally looks younger and more vibrant. It is quickly absorbed into the skin, replenishing moisture and creates a protective barrier on the skin to help prevent dehydration.
Suitable for most skin types, including those with sensitive skin, rosehip oil is commonly used for a variety of skin conditions such as dermatitis, acne and eczema. It is also frequently used to heal scarring, mature and sun-aged skin.
Avocado Oil (Persea Gratissima)
Our organic avocado oil is revered for its regenerative and strong moisturising properties. It has very high skin penetration and rapid absorption.
Hemp Seed Oil (Cannabis Sativa)
Pure and pristine organic hemp oil is known to contain the perfect ratio of omega-6 to omega-3 essential fatty acids required by the human body. These EFA’s protect our skin from free radicals, which in turn strengthens their anti-ageing benefits even further.
The anti-inflammatory benefits of hemp oil reduce redness, and have been shown to relieve the symptoms of skin diseases, such as eczema, psoriasis and cold sores. Hemp oil is suitable for all skin types – dry skin, acne-prone skin, combination and normal skin. It is a non-clogging oil, quickly and easily absorbed; and helps to reduce the size of pores, blackheads and acne. It also provides the skin with essential nutrients required in order to maintain the skin’s water barrier, elasticity and softness.
Lavender oil and Lavender water (Lavandula Angustifolia)
Used as far back as the Roman era, lavender oil is the most versatile of all the essential oils and is highly regarded for the skin. It has a plethora of skin benefits, being soothing, calming, and above all, balancing. It has an ability to restore unbalanced states in our skin to that state of balance where healing can take place. Aggravated skin caused by stress can be calmed by lavender.
The antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties of lavender make it valuable for many skin conditions. One of the most beneficial oils in the treatment of acne, it inhibits bacteria that cause the initial infection and helps to regulate the over-secretion of sebum. Lavender oil also reduces the signs of scarring after the acne has begun to heal, as it powerfully stimulates the growth of healthy new cells. It improves the formation of scar tissues and is commonly used to speed up the healing of wounds, cuts, burns and sunburns.
Our organic, all-purpose lavender water ia a very gentle anti-bacterial, making it useful in treating acne. However, it can also help balance oily and dry complexions. It is helpful in easing the symptoms of psoriasis, dermatitis and eczema.
Orange Flower Water (Citrus Aurantium Dulcis)
With its sweet floral/citrussy scent, our organic orange flower water is uplifting, refreshing and restorative. Its healing, anti-ageing and regenerative properties are beneficial for all skin types.
It helps to balance the skin by boosting the flow of blood and controlling water retention. It is a gentle astringent that can be beneficial to oily skin and acne, balancing oiliness in a mild way. Rich in Vitamins A,C and antioxidants, it also revives dull, tired skin.
Orange flower water helps circulation; reduces redness and puffiness; soothes and hydrates dry skin; and cools hot, itchy skin. Its overall calming, settling and firming actions on the skin result in a clearer, more youthful complexion.
Rose oil and Rosewater (Rosa Damascena)
A symbol of beauty and femininity, the all-woman rose has traditionally been called the ‘queen of flowers’. In aromatherapy, rose oil is often thought of as the queen among essential oils. This iconic flower offers many beauty-enhancing benefits, as well as boosting self-esteem and confidence. Inhaling rose oil lowers the concentration of stress hormones (such as cortisol) in the body, thus relieving anxiety, and has a most uplifting scent.
Rose can be used for all skin types, but is especially valuable for dry, sensitive or ageing skins. There is no finer essential oil than rose for mature or dry skin in need of deep moisturisation. It soothes, softens and hydrates the skin, whilst bringing a gentle toning action that helps to strengthen the collagen-elastin network. This network is what keeps your skin soft, supple, radiant and young-looking. Rose oil gives a boost to tired, lifeless skin that is in need of rejuvenation and helps to reduce fine lines and wrinkles.
At Little Red, we use 100% rose absolute – not synthetic rose perfume – thus making full use of the abundant therapeutic properties of rose. Our damask rose absolute from Bulgaria has a deep, potent scent, and is the most fragrant species of rose with the highest oil content. It takes, on average, 4,000 kg of rose blossoms (picked by hand as they are unfolding in the early hours of dawn – when the oil yield is at its highest) to yield 1kg of damask rose oil. It is so concentrated, however, that only a few drops are necessary to reap the benefits.
Rosewater stimulates the skin, controls and balances sebum production, and is anti-bacterial. It offers antiseptic and astringent properties to treat acneic skin. Rosewater tightens pores and brightens the complexion. It is suitable for sensitive skin, which is left soft, without irritation. Unsurpassed when use in skincare to balance combination skin and nourish dry or ageing skin, rosewater is also used to treat skin diseases such as psoriasis and atopic dermatitis.
Cocoa Butter (Theobroma Cacao)
At Little Red, we use organic, raw and unrefined cocoa butter, guaranteeing all of its true benefits. It is cold-pressed, thus retaining and protecting vital antioxidants, vitamins and minerals. Cocoa butter contains vitamin E, the strongest of all antioxidant vitamins. It is one of nature’s richest moisturisers and can penetrate further than the top layer of skin, so that it is absorbed deep down and truly nourishes and hydrates the skin from within.
High in fatty acids, cocoa butter improves skin moisture retention and elasticity. It is a sensitive skin healer and has been noted to help skin irritations, such as eczema, dermatitis and psoriasis.
Pure cocoa butter creates a barrier between sensitive skin and the environment. It can be applied both to scarring and the skin surrounding it. In addition to softening and moisturising your skin, it will smooth out the tone and texture of it. Applying it daily can help facilitate the repair of damaged skin, keeping dry, scaly skin at bay.
Calendula-infused Olive Oil (Olea Europaea with Calendula Officinalis extract)
Both the ingestion and topical application of extra-virgin olive oil has multiple benefits for our skin and overall health. It evens out skin tone, has calming and anti-inflammatory properties, moisturises and nourishes.
Our calendula-infused olive oil is highly valuable for its powerful skin-healing properties. Used as an aid for badly-cracked skin, it is especially beneficial to those whose hands are damaged by rough work, exposure to cold, excessive water, etc. Regular application can help to reduce old scars. Our Little Red hand cream is pure therapy for hard-working hands.
May Chang Oil (Litsea Cubeba)
Known as an ‘oil of tranquility’, may chang promotes physical relaxation and mental calm. A small tree native to China and Southeast Asia, it has lemon-scented leaves and flowers. May chang is a most uplifting and refreshing essential oil. Its enticing scent soothes the nervous system is known to lower stress levels and relieve anxiety, promoting mental clarity and restful sleep.
May chang makes for an excellent overall skin tonic. It possesses anti-microbial and anti-inflammatory properties and has an overall cooling effect. Its anti-fungal and anti-bacterial nature help in treating acne flare-ups, thereby minimising breakouts and healing the skin. May chang has gentle astringent properties, and is generally non-irritating.
Myrrh Oil (Commiphora Myrrha)
It is said that no soldier of ancient Greece went into battle without a paste of myrrh in his pouch to stop bleeding wounds, as it was highly-valued as a healing ointment in all the ancient civilisations.
Myrrh oil is antiseptic, healing and anti-inflammatory. It is especially valuable for wounds that are slow to heal, protecting them from infection and promoting faster healing. Its anti-microbial, astringent and antioxidant properties are instrumental in healing cracked and chapped skin, thereby preventing premature ageing. The perfect skin tonic, myrrh oil stimulates blood circulation and ensures the proper supply of oxygen to the skin tissue. It helps the fading away of scars and is excellent for treating skin diseases such as eczema and athlete’s foot.
Phenoxyethanol & Ethylhexylglycerin
This is a liquid cosmetic preservative that is derived from coconut. We use it to a maximum strength of 1% in our products. It is also found in many foodstuffs.
Spring Water (Aqua)
Our mountain spring water at Little Red is unchlorinated and fluoride free. Its naturally occurring minerals also help to boost the complexion.